Privacy and Non Disclosure

Privacy statement:
We recognise the importance of privacy protection. Our policy for dealing with any personal information that you might disclose to us while visiting this website is explained below.

AJ Automotive Bowral only asks you to provide personal information for the purposes of responding to your feedback. The purpose of collecting personal information is to provide feedback and answer queries that you have about the information you are trying to obtain and the AJ Automotive Bowral will only use or disclose the information for this purpose.

Personal information that is collected by AJ Automotive Bowral may be used by and disclosed to AJ Automotive Bowral employees or contractors whose duties require them to use it. Our employees and contractors are required to protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Government’s National Privacy Principles (NPP):

Collection of personal information
It is intended that AJ Automotive Bowral website can be used anonymously. However, for some functions of AJ Automotive Bowral the collection of personal information is necessary or unavoidable.

You will know if AJ Automotive Bowral is collecting personal information from you because you will be asked to provide it. The only exception to this is where AJ Automotive Bowral collects statistics using software techniques such as web server log file analysis and cookies. These statistics may qualify as personal information under the NPP. However, these statistics are not used to identify individual users of AJ Automotive Bowral.

Internet Use Risks
You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information through the Internet. However, AJ Automotive Bowral takes reasonable steps to protect any personal information from unauthorised access once that personal information comes into its possession.

Hyperlinking
This website may contain hyperlinks to pages on external third party websites. Unless otherwise indicated, AJ Automotive Bowral:

  • does not endorse or authorise the content of any third party website;
  • is not affiliated or associated with the owner or operator of any third party website; and
  • assumes no responsibility or liability for the condition or content of any third party website or for the operation or function of any service or facility offered on any third party website
  • once you leave ajauto.com.au, you will be going to sites that are beyond our control and you are subject to the privacy policies of those sites.

 

Use of Cookies
A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user’s browser.
AJ Automotive Bowral may use cookies to enable users to personalise their use of the website’s information. If you do not allow cookies to be used within your browser, then you will not be able to take advantage of the personalisation features offered by this website.
In using cookies AJ Automotive Bowral does not retrieve or record any personal information. For example, we do not use cookies to collect names or email addresses.

Web Server Log Files
AJ Automotive Bowral uses standard web analytics software packages to analyse its web server log files to track web site usage. This analysis provides general data including number of visits, unique visits, pages viewed, browser type, how the site is navigated, search terms used, the sections of the website visited and other website usage information without identifying individual users.

About Us

We are one of the leading automotive car service centres in the southern highlands providing quality mechanical repairs, detailing and Gas Conversion.

 

Connect With Us

   

JoomShaper